Delivery & assembly included across IrelandMade to order in GermanyFree phone & video consultations

Slatted frames that do half the work of a good mattress

Dormiente bases in untreated beech and Swiss pine: from simple roll-up slats to zoned, lift and motorised frames. Each one lets a natural latex mattress breathe and flex the way it should, and four of the eight are completely metal-free.

From €180 VAT, delivery & assembly included

Couple waking up rested on a Dormiente bed with a Physioform PRO slatted frame

How to choose

Three questions decide the base

i.

Do you want it metal-free?

Roll-up slats, Basic S and both NATURROST latex systems are built without any metal. Motor and lift frames need a motor, so they are not.

ii.

Where do you need support?

Sprung frames let you firm up the lower back. Physioform PRO adds pivoting slats that let the shoulder and hip sink in, which suits side sleepers.

iii.

Would you like it to move?

Motor versions raise the head and feet by remote. Lift frames raise the whole sleeping surface by up to 37 cm for easier getting in and out.

The range

Eight Dormiente bases

Ask us which suits you
Dormiente solid beech roll-up slatted frameMetal-freeAsk about roll-up slats

Roll-up slats

From€180

23 solid beech slats (or 21 flexible plywood slats) on a woven cotton band that stops squeaks. For any bed with slat ledges and a centre strut.

Solid or flexible beech · 1.5 cm · per unit
Dormiente Basic S sprung slatted frame in untreated beechMetal-freeAsk about Basic

Basic S

From€420

The classic sprung frame: 28 slats in 14 double-spring elements, adjustable firmness under the lower back and a softer shoulder zone. Also as Basic KF with raising head and foot (from €510).

Untreated beech · 7.5 cm · SEBS slat cups, PVC-free
Dormiente Physioform PRO S zoned slatted frameMost adjustableAsk about Physioform PRO

Physioform PRO

From€690

Patented pivoting slats let the shoulder and hip sink in; height-adjustable slats support the head, lower back, knees and vein return. KF from €825, motor from €2,080.

Untreated beech · 9.5 cm · S, KF and motor
Dormiente Ergo Zirbe PRO disc frame with Swiss pine discsNewAsk about Ergo Zirbe PRO

Ergo Zirbe PRO

From€1,250

120 freely moving Swiss pine discs on 60 spring elements follow the body point by point, with a natural latex shoulder zone. Motor version from €2,505.

Beech frame, Swiss pine discs · 10.5 cm
Dormiente NATURROST System 1 natural latex core on roll-up slatsMetal-freeAsk about System 1

NATURROST System 1

From€790

7.5 cm of natural latex on solid beech roll-up slats, in an organic cotton cover: box-spring comfort for any bed, without a single metal spring.

Latex soft, medium or firm · 9 cm
Dormiente NATURROST System 7 natural latex elementsMetal-freeAsk about System 7

NATURROST System 7

From€1,320

Seven 30 cm latex elements in soft, medium and firm, each on removable beech carrier slats, so you can rearrange the support zone by zone.

Metal-free (non-motor) · 9 cm · motor version available
Dormiente XXL S heavy-duty slatted frameAsk about XXL

XXL

From€655

A reinforced frame with 30 sprung slats, load-tested to 180 kg, for heavier sleepers or a firmer feel. Motor version from €1,895, tested to 200 kg per side.

Untreated beech · 9.5 cm · not metal-free
Dormiente Physioform PRO Lift frame raised for easier accessAsk about the Lift

Physioform PRO Lift

From€2,140

Raises the whole sleeping surface by up to 37 cm at the touch of a button, for easier getting in and out of bed. Lift Premium adds motorised head and foot (from €3,025).

80–100 cm widths · up to 150 kg
BaseTypeHeightMetal-freeMotor versionFrom, 90 × 200
Roll-up slatsRigid or flexible slats1.5 cmYesNo€180
Basic S / KFSprung, lower-back adjustment7.5 cmS: yesNo€420
XXLReinforced sprung9.5 cmNoYes, from €1,895€655
Physioform PROPivoting and height-adjustable slats9.5 cmAsk usYes, from €2,080€690
NATURROST System 1Latex core on roll-up slats9 cmYesNo€790
Ergo Zirbe PROSwiss pine disc frame10.5 cmAsk usYes, from €2,505€1,250
NATURROST System 7Seven latex elements9 cmYes (non-motor)Yes€1,320
Physioform PRO LiftLifting frame11.5 cmNoLift Premium, €3,025€2,140

Prices in euro including VAT at 23%, delivery anywhere in Ireland and on-site assembly. Made to order in Germany: allow 6–8 weeks. Frames come 80–140 cm wide, so a 160 or 180 cm bed takes two side by side. Lengths 190, 200, 210 and 220 cm; special widths are priced at the next size up plus 10%. Roll-up slats are priced per unit. Motor frames need ground clearance under the bed (XXL Motor 11 cm, Lift frames 27 cm); the Physioform PRO Motor is flat and needs none.

With a Dormiente bed

Made to sit in the frame's recess

Every Dormiente bed has a recess sized for its base, so we pair the two when you order. For your own bed, send us the inside measurements and a photo of the slat ledges and we'll tell you which bases fit.

See the solid wood beds →

With a latex mattress

Let the mattress breathe

Natural latex needs air underneath and a base that flexes with it. A solid board or a worn-out base undoes much of what a good mattress does, which is why we always ask what it will sit on.

Then choose the mattress →

The slatted frame price list

Every base in every width and length, including motor and lift versions. Leave your name and email and the PDF opens straight away.

Frequently asked

Free, no pressure

Lie on the difference before you choose